English (Military Tactics; CBRNE Operations)
tactical nuclear force [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; TNF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tactical nuclear force; TNF: The plural form of this designation (tactical nuclear forces) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Opérations CBRNE)
force nucléaire tactique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TNF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force nucléaire tactique; TNF : La désignation au pluriel (forces nucléaires tactiques) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.