English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Zoology; Food Industries)
game animal [correct]; game [correct]
DEF: Animals under pursuit or taken in hunting; especially: wild animals hunted for sport or food.
CONT: Game animals. ... A term applied to wild animals that are deemed suitable for human consumption. Some species are now domesticated and because their diets and activity levels are changed, their meat has a different flavor than that of field animals. Game animals are categorized as large game and small game. The most common large game meat is venison, which, though commonly thought of as deer, is a term that broadly includes the meat from elk, moose, reindeer, caribou and antelope. Other popular large game animals include buffalo, wild boar and, to a lesser degree, bear ... The most common small game animal is rabbit. Squirrel is also quite popular, followed distantly by beaver, muskrat, opossum, raccoon, armadillo and even porcupine.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Zoologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
gibier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble] des animaux sauvages que l'on chasse, notamment pour en consommer la viande.
CONT: On distingue : le gibier à plumes, c'est-à-dire les oiseaux (canards sauvages, faisans, tourterelle, perdrix...); le gibier à poils, c'est-à-dire les mammifères (lapin de garenne, lièvre, sanglier, chevreuil, biche, daim...).
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva; Zoología; Industria alimentaria)
animal de caza [correct, masculine noun]