English (Ice Hockey)
slashing [correct]
CONT: Slashing is the action of hitting an opponent with a stick while holding the stick with one or both hands. A player who swings his stick at an opponent and no contact is made shall still constitute slashing.
French (Hockey sur glace)
cinglage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de frapper un adversaire avec son bâton, tenu à une ou deux mains. Si un joueur menace un adversaire avec son bâton, ce geste doit être considéré comme un cinglage, même si le joueur ne frappe pas l'adversaire.
OBS: Hockey. Deux minutes de pénalité pour avoir cinglé.