English (Mineshaft Sinking)
slashing [correct]
OBS: Vertical Ring Drilling. (...) No slashing is required with this method since all holes are drilled radially from the sub-level drift.
French (Fonçage des puits de mines)
élargissement [correct]
OBS: Éventail vertical. (...) Les mines sont forées à partir de galeries intermédiaires ou sous-niveaux, sans avoir à recourir à l'élargissement préalable du chantier.