English (Social Services and Social Work)
transition house [correct]; transition home [correct]; halfway house [correct]; interval house [correct]; halfway home [correct]
DEF: Transitional accommodation ... provided for those who cannot live in their own homes but are ready to be discharged from institutions ..., e.g. the ex-mental hospital patient who is well enough to go out to work but still needs a certain amount of care.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
maison de transition [correct, feminine noun]; foyer de transition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Le terme «maison de transition» englobe les maisons d'hébergement, où les victimes habitent pour une période de quelques semaines pendant laquelle elles se relocalisent, et les maisons de deuxième étape, pour les femmes qui ont besoin d'un suivi plus formel, plus structuré et de plus longue durée.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
hogar de transición [correct, masculine noun]