English (Electronics; Operating Systems (Software))
inhibit [correct]; inhibition [correct]; disabling
DEF: The state of a processing unit in which certain types of interruptions are not allowed to occur.
French (Électronique; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
inhibition [correct, feminine noun]; invalidation [feminine noun]
CONT: Signal d'inhibition.
Spanish (Electrónica; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
supresión [correct, feminine noun]; inhibición [correct, feminine noun]