English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
inhibit [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To prevent a signal from occurring.
OBS: inhibit: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bloquer [correct, officially approved]; inhiber [correct]
OBS: bloquer : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
impedir [correct, officially approved]; invalidar [correct]; bloquear [correct]; inhibir [correct]
DEF: Impedir que se produzca una señal.
OBS: impedir : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).