English (Computer Graphics)
jagged [correct, adjective]; stairstep [correct, adjective]; stairstepped [correct, adjective]
CONT: Groups of fully lit rectangular arrays can be used to form rudimentary "block" graphics. However, because the rectangular blocks are so large compared with the bit-mapped display's pixels, the character-oriented display produces jagged, stairstep graphics.
French (Infographie)
en escalier [correct]; dentelé [proposal]