English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
stair-step [correct]; stairstep [correct]
CONT: ... if a team builds an Open Stairstep with an extra grip by the point or tail (making a sidebody instead of a stairstep), and then executes most of the inter before dropping the extra grip just prior to building the Compressed Stairstep, then half the team has done the inter of a Zig Zig - Marquis (a faster block!) instead of Open - Compressed Stairstep.
OBS: A docking manoeuvre in relative work.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
escalier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parachutistes, par équipes de quatre ou de huit, doivent, avec leur parachute ouvert, réaliser ensemble et dans un temps limite de 3 à 4 min le plus grand nombre de figures imposées (escalier, pyramide, tour...)