English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
surface float [correct, standardized]
DEF: A float with its greatest drag near the surface for measuring surface velocities. [definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: surface float: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
flotteur de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; flotteur superficiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Flotteur dont la traînée est localisée près de la surface, pour mesurer les vitesses superficielles. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: flotteur de surface : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
boya de superficie [feminine noun]
DEF: Boya cuyo arrastre está cerca de la superficie, y utilizada para la medición de velocidades superficiales.