English (Photography; Optics)
reciprocity failure [correct]; reciprocity departure
CONT: The tendency for slide and negative/print films to shift during long exposures is called "reciprocity failure". The different color layers and dyes of any film react to light at different rates, and film manufactures design their films so that the different dyes produce accurate overall colors during the most often used exposures, usually 1/30th of a second or faster.
CONT: Kodak T-Max 100 Pro is an extremely fine grain, high resolution film with slightly less red sensitivity than Plus-X. The film has little toe and lots of straight line in its characteristic curve. Shadow separation is excellent, but processing consistency is essential. Reciprocity departure characteristics are excellent, this film is therefore faster than a number of higher-rated films at exposure times of several seconds or more.
OBS: According to the reciprocity law, as long as the exposure (light intensity x time) remains constant the response of the emulsion is the same. Many photographic materials fail to follow this law at extremely long or short exposures; a proportionately greater increase in exposure may therefore be necessary to maintain the same negative density.
French (Photographie; Optique)
écart à la loi de réciprocité [correct, masculine noun]; effet Schwarzschild [correct, masculine noun]; écart de réciprocité [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'effet Schwarzschild, qui se fait ressentir lors de temps de pose longs et qui oblige à poser davantage que l'exposition théorique pour en obtenir une parfaite. L'effet Schwarzschild, aussi appelé écart à la loi de réciprocité, a toutefois moins d'importance en noir et blanc qu'en couleur [...]