English (Containers)
outage [correct, standardized]; ullage [correct, standardized]; headspace [correct, see observation]
DEF: The amount of vacant space allowed in a drum or other container to accommodate the density variations in the commodity, or for expansion due to temperature variations. In food container, the outage is called headspace.
DEF: A space left between the contents and the ends or closure of a drum, barrel, can, or bottle to allow for variation in fill or expansion of contents.
DEF: That portion of the total capacity of the tank not occupied by its cargo, expressed as a percentage of that total capacity.
OBS: According to the Glossary of Packaging Terms (GREPA), "ullage" is the British variant for "headspace" and "headspace" is restricted to food containers.
OBS: outage: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB); ullage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Conteneurs)
creux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marge de remplissage [feminine noun]; espace libre [masculine noun]; limite de remplissage [feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de la capacité totale de la citerne non occupée par son chargement, exprimée en pourcentage de cette capacité totale.
CONT: Marge de remplissage - Creux (ullage). Les récipients ne doivent pas être complètement remplis. Il faut prévoir à l'intérieur un espace vide d'un volume suffisant pour éviter la déperdition du contenu ou la déformation du récipient que pourrait provoquer une dilatation du contenu due à une élévation de la température en cours de transport.
OBS: creux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.