English (Mechanics; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
headspace
CONT: The headspace will amount to perhaps 10% of the length of the screw and is designed to be sufficient to maintain the pressure of the cooked mixture at a level suitable for extrusion.
French (Mécanique; Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
entrefer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chambre de compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance ajustable entre les pointes de vis d'un extrudeur et la plaque avant.
OBS: Le terme «entrefer» peut également être utilisé dans un sens plus large pour désigner l'espace entre deux pièces métalliques.