English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidence in writing [correct]
CONT: The Attorney-General or his deputy must, after stating that he has personally examined the evidence (if it is in writing or reduced to writing or otherwise recorded) ... identify the public interest that would be harmed by disclosure. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, pp. 535-6)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve littérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; preuve par écrit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout écrit recevable en preuve.
OBS: preuve littérale; preuve par écrit : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).