English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidence in writing [correct]
DEF: Written evidence is given either by affidavirt or deposition. (Jowitt's, p. 730)
OBS: An affidavit is more appropriate for conveying to the Court the evidence of the deponent in writing. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 535).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoignage écrit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoignage écrit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).