English (Taxation; Business and Administrative Documents)
notice of objection [correct]
CONT: A notice of objection, which is prepared on a prescribed form, must set out the reasons for the objection and all relevant facts pertaining to it. Normally the relevant sections of the Income Tax Act are also cited.
French (Fiscalité; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
avis d'opposition [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; réclamation [correct, feminine noun, Belgium, France]
DEF: Avis écrit qu'un contribuable s'opposant à un avis d'imposition fait parvenir à l'Administration fiscale pour lui signifier son désaccord, ainsi que les motifs et les faits pertinents, dans les délais fixés par la législation fiscale.