English (Platemaking (Printing); Photoengraving)
coarse screen [correct]; coarse-screen [correct]
DEF: A halftone screen of up to about 85 lines to the inch; used on rough finish paper.
OBS: A 55-line screen is generally considered a rather coarse screen, an 85- to 110-line screen about medium, and screens with a ruling of 133 or more lines are usually considered fine. The higher the screen ruling number is, the more detail will be present in the printed image.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Photogravure)
grosse trame [correct, feminine noun]; trame grossière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trame de similigravure comportant jusqu'à environ 85 lignes au pouce; utilisée sur papier très ordinaire, très souvent un papier non satiné grossier.