English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
coarse screen [correct]
DEF: ... screen ... constructed of a series of parallel bars of rectangular cross-sections, generally of wrought iron or steel with open spaces varying from one-half inch to three or four inches. The bars are separated by spacers and are held together by means of cross-members. [Used] to collect the larger floating material.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
trame métallique à grosses mailles [correct, feminine noun]; toile métallique grossière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une grille grossière présente des écartements de barreaux de l'ordre du décimètre, et une grille fine, a des écartements de l'ordre du centimètre.
OBS: On peut évidemment remplacer les grilles par des cribles, tôles percées de trous, ou mieux par des toiles métalliques dont la dimension des mailles peut être inférieure au millimètre [125 pouce].