English (Papermaking Machines)
bull screen [correct]; coarse screen
DEF: Coarse screens with large perforations onto which pulp from a grinder flows by gravity at one to three percent consistency. They are used to remove knots, slabs, large slivers, and other large objects before further screening.
French (Machines à papier)
classeur à grosses mailles [correct, masculine noun]; dégrossisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Classeur placé à la sortie du défibreur pour éliminer les grosses impuretés telles que les éclats de bois que contient la pâte, ou encore à la sortie du lessiveur pour éliminer les incuits de grandes dimensions.