English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Waste Management)
lime kiln [correct]
CONT: Industrial processes. Incineration processes used in industry to destroy hazardous waste -multiple hearth incinerators, cement kilns, lime kilns and industrial boilers- have limited applications for soil remediation because the facilities are not transportable and are not designed to handle or treat this type of waste.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Gestion des déchets)
four à chaux [correct, masculine noun]; chaufour [correct, masculine noun]