English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Museums; Heritage)
reproduction [correct]
DEF: A copy of an original artifact not necessarily on a one-to-one scale nor of the same material; a reconstituted artifact based not on an original but on plans and records describing the artifact.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Muséologie; Patrimoine)
reproduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copie d'un objet ancien réalisé avec des méthodes de fabrication et des matériaux qui peuvent être d'époque ou modernes.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.