English (IT Security)
scavenging [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] searching through residue for the purpose of unauthorized data acquisition.
DEF: A method of obtaining information that may be left in or around a computer system after the job is finished. Simple physical scavenging could be the searching of trash barrels for copies of discarded computer listings or carbon copies, even the carbon paper from multiple-part forms. More technical methods may involve searching for residual data left in a computer after job execution.
French (Sécurité des TI)
furetage [correct, masculine noun]; balayage [correct, masculine noun]; farfouillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode pour obtenir de l'information qui a pu être laissée dans ou autour d'un ordinateur [une fois le travail terminé]. Un balayage simple, physique pourrait être la recherche des corbeilles à papier pour des copies de listings jetés ou des copies carbones, même le papier carbone de formulaires en plusieurs volets; des méthodes plus techniques peuvent impliquer des recherches de données résiduelles laissées dans un ordinateur après l'exécution d'un travail.