English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
scavenging [correct]
DEF: In mineral processing, final stage in flotation of mineralized froth before discard of tailing.
OBS: The cells are so worked as to remove for retreatment as much low-grade rising mineral as possible under the given working conditions.
PHR: Scavenging by flotation.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
épuisement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de flottation qui suit le dégrossissage.
OBS: Elle a pour but d'épuiser le matériau du minéral que l'on flotte sans trop se préoccuper de la qualité du concentré recueilli.
PHR: Épuisement par flottation.