English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
land patent [correct]; letters patent of land [correct]; letters patent for land [correct]
CONT: A land patent is evidence of right, title, and/or interest to a tract of land, usually granted by a central, federal, or state government to an individual or private company.
OBS: A land patent is known at law as "letters patent" and usually issues to the original grantee, and their heirs and assigns forever. The patent does not constitute title but is mere evidence of right to title existing in law.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
acte de concession de propriété [correct, masculine noun]; acte de concession [correct, masculine noun]; lettres patentes foncières [correct, feminine noun, plural]; titre d'une concession de terrains [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme générique « acte de concession », quant à lui, s'emploie dans plusieurs domaines du droit lorsqu'on parle du document comme tel, et ce, en France comme au Canada. Cependant, dans le contexte de concession de propriété publique, on emploie plutôt « patent » ou « land patent », avec comme équivalent « acte de concession de propriété », lorsqu'il s'agit du document. Lorsqu'il s'agit de l'action de concéder le titre, on emploie « concession de propriété ».