English (Tectonics)
fissurization [correct]; fissuring [correct]
CONT: As the elements achieved their thermal liquefaction temperature level, they expanded in response to the exponentially magnified molecular activity produced by the increased heat. This resulted in the upward expansion of the earth's crust, resulting in a massive fissurization of the crust.
CONT: To demonstrate the low primary permeabilities in crystalline rocks and the development of secondary permeability by fissuring.
French (Tectonique)
fissuration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'endommagement des roches dans les conditions de la croûte supérieure résulte essentiellement de la fissuration.