English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
fire resistive [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to properties of materials or designs to resist the effects of any fire to which the material or structure may be expected to be subjected. Fire resistive materials or structures are noncombustible, but noncombustible materials are not necessarily fire resistive.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
résistant à la propagation de la flamme [correct, adjective, standardized]; RPF [correct, standardized]
DEF: Produit (enduit ou peinture) qui donne un feuil sec susceptible de ne développer en surface aucun phénomène d'inflammation lorsqu'il est maintenu au contact de flammes pendant un temps plus ou moins prolongé. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: résistant à la propagation de la flamme; RPF : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
parallamas [correct, adjective]
DEF: Propiedad de los elementos de construcción por la que cumplen simultáneamente los criterios de estabilidad, estanqueidad y no emisión de gases inflamables.