English (Turbines)
impulse turbine [correct]; tangential turbine [correct]
DEF: A turbine which depends on the impulse of moving water or steam delivered at high velocities against a set of vanes or buckets on the periphery of a wheel, which is rotated by the impulse of the steam or water.
French (Turbines)
turbine à action [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de turbine dans lequel toute l'énergie disponible dans le fluide est convertie en énergie cinétique avant qu'il n'agisse sur la roue de la turbine.