English (Turbines; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military))
impulse turbine [correct, officially approved]
OBS: impulse turbine: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Turbines; Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
turbine à action [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: turbine à action : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.