English (General Vocabulary)
speculation [correct]; theoretical consideration [correct]
French (Vocabulaire général)
conjecture [correct, feminine noun]; supposition [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse [correct, feminine noun]; spéculation [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: En anglais, le mot «speculation» a pris un sens [...] concret et signifie simplement : supposition, hypothèse, conjecture.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
suposición [feminine noun]