English (Pumps)
inlet line [correct]; suction line [correct, officially approved]; tail pipe [correct]; suction piping; suction pipe
DEF: The hydraulic line connecting the pump inlet port to the reservoir on sump.
DEF: The suction pipe of a pump.
OBS: suction line: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes)
conduite d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; canalisation d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tuyau d'aspiration [masculine noun]; tubulure d'aspiration [feminine noun]
DEF: Tuyauterie reliée à l'orifice d'entrée d'une pompe dans laquelle circule le fluide d'alimentation.
OBS: conduite d'aspiration; canalisation d'aspiration : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).