English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
tail pipe [correct]; tailpipe [correct]
CONT: The exhaust gas reduces combustion temperatures. This, in turn, reduces the amount of NOx coming out of the tail pipe.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
tuyau arrière d'échappement [correct, masculine noun]; tubulure arrière d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]; conduite arrière d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette canalisation tôlée part du moteur et traverse toute la longueur de la voiture sous le châssis jusqu'à l'extrémité arrière.