English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bypass [correct, noun]
DEF: An arrangement to allow fluid or electric current to pass something by a different path.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dérivation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de dévier l'écoulement d'un fluide ou un courant électrique de son cours normal.
OBS: dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.