English (Labour Relations)
public inquiry [correct]
OBS: If any member of the Canada Industrial Relations Board is subject to remedial or disciplinary measures, the Minister may request the Governor in Council to have a public inquiry.
French (Relations du travail)
enquête publique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si des mesures correctives ou disciplinaires s'imposent à l'égard d'un membre du Conseil canadien des relations industrielles, le ministre peut demander au gouverneur en conseil la tenue d'une enquête publique.