English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
spherical shear [correct]; spherical blades [correct]; spherical shear knife [correct]; curved blade [correct]
CONT: The combined action of the spherical blades and the 45° swivelling of the cutting arms provides low-to-ground cutting resulting in longer tree lengths (Forano Ltée, Think with our Head Forano Model BJ-20 Feller-Buncher).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
cisaille à lames incurvées [correct, feminine noun]; cisaille concave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cisaille d'abattage dont les lames réunies présentent une surface arrondie en creux.
CONT: Des améliorations ont cependant été apportées dans la forme des couteaux et il apparaît que les cisailles à lames incurvées réduisent les dommages causés lors de la coupe (Le machinisme forestier en matière d'abattage, Deuxième partie, dans : Courrier de l'exploitant et du scieur, no 6, 3e trimestre 1972, p. 7).