English (Floors and Ceilings; Interior Covering Materials)
tacking strip [correct]; carpet tacking strip [correct]
DEF: Plywood strips cemented or nailed to a floor, so that carpet can then be tacked to the strip.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Revêtements intérieurs)
baguette à tapis [feminine noun]