English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Finish Carpentry)
nailing strip [correct]; tacking strip; nailing insert; nailer
DEF: A strip of wood made fast (as by bolting) to a surface (as a concrete or metal) unsuitable for nailing in order to provide a means of attaching something (as flooring or lathing) by nailing.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Menuiserie)
bande de clouage [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de clouage [feminine noun]; tasseau de clouage [masculine noun]; planche de clouage [feminine noun]
DEF: Planche qu'on pose sur une surface dure pour permettre d'y clouer quelque chose.
DEF: Pièces, généralement en bois, intégrées ou fixées au platelage et aux murs non clouables pour permettre une fixation solide par clouage des feutres de couverture, de l'isolant ou des solins.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Carpintería)
listón para clavar [correct, masculine noun]