English (Animal Housing Facilities)
holding pen [correct]
DEF: A small pen close to the yards, sheds, etc., in which animals are restrained but not fed.
OBS: Not quite the same as the slaughterhouse holding pen.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
parc d'attente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur l'exploitation d'élevage, parc utilisé pour le groupage et le traitement des animaux.
OBS: Ne correspond pas tout à fait aux enclos d'attente destinés aux animaux en attente d'abattage.