English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
holding pen [correct]
DEF: A paved enclosure where a day's kill of animals is kept awaiting slaughter.
OBS: Not quite the same as the small holding pen located on the farm or ranch.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
parc d'attente [correct, masculine noun]; enclos d'attente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parcs d'attente destinés aux animaux en attente d'abattage devront être suffisamment ventilés et ne pas être encombrés.
OBS: Ne correspond pas tout à fait au parc d'attente qu'on trouve sur l'exploitation d'élevage.