English (Geophysics)
escape of heat [correct]
CONT: ... the very escape of fluids could have caused a self-sealing process that could ultimately block the fissures and render the upper layers of the rock impermeable, thus forming a cap-rock that would prevent further escape of heat and fluids.
French (Géophysique)
échappement de chaleur [masculine noun]