English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
loss index [correct, standardized]
DEF: The loss index ... of a dielectric material is equal to the product of its dielectric dissipation factor ... and its relative permittivity ...
OBS: loss index: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
indice de pertes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: L'indice de pertes [...] d'un diélectrique est égal au produit de son facteur de pertes diélectriques [...] par sa permittivité relative [...]
OBS: indice de pertes : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.