English (Computer Mathematics)
residual error rate [correct, standardized]; residual error ratio [correct]; residual error-rate [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the number of bits, unit elements, characters and blocks incorrectly received but undetected or uncorrected by the error-control equipment, to the total number of bits, unit elements, characters, blocks that are sent.
OBS: The error ratio remaining after attempts at correction are made.
OBS: residual error rate: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
taux d'erreurs résiduelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; taux d'erreur résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En transmission de données, rapport du nombre d'éléments (bits, blocs ou caractères) incorrectement reçus et non détectés ou non corrigés par l'équipement de protection contre les erreurs, au nombre total d'éléments émis (bits, blocs ou caractères).
OBS: taux d'erreurs résiduelles : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
promedio de errores residuales [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de errores residuales [feminine noun]; relación de error residual [feminine noun]
DEF: Promedio de errores, sin descubrir o sin enmendar, que se obtienen al transmitir un volumen específico de datos.