English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
direct-to-home satellite broadcasting [correct]; DTH satellite broadcasting [correct]; direct broadcasting by satellite [correct, less frequent]; DBS [correct]; DBS; direct satellite broadcasting [less frequent]
CONT: Direct-to-home (DTH) satellite broadcasting covers the world and is growing in popularity.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
radiodiffusion directe par satellite [correct, feminine noun]; SRD; radiodiffusion directe du satellite au foyer [feminine noun, obsolete]; radiodiffusion directe à domicile par satellite [feminine noun, less frequent]; RDDS [feminine noun, obsolete]; RDDS
CONT: La radiodiffusion directe par satellite est une réalité et autorise des capacités de réception maximales pour le grand public et les radios partenaires, notamment en Amérique.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Radiodifusión; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
radiodifusión directa por satélite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de señales (de televisión, radio, datos, etc.) directamente desde un satélite a un receptor situado en las dependencias de un cliente, utilizando la banda de frecuencias asignada al satélite.