English (Satellite Telecommunications)
direct broadcasting satellite [correct]; DBS [correct]
DEF: An american transmission system based on high-powered Ku-band satellites (120-200 watts per transponder).
OBS: The signals can be receive using a small 18 inch dish.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
système de transmission directe par satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de transmission qui fait appel aux puissants satellites en bande Ku (20-200 watts par transpondeur).
OBS: Les signaux peuvent être captés grâce à une soucoupe de 45 cm de diamètre.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
sistema de difusión directa por satélite [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de transmisión directa por satélite [correct, masculine noun]