English (Satellite Telecommunications; Spacecraft; Television (Radioelectricity))
direct communication satellite [correct]; direct broadcast satellite [correct]; DBS [correct]; DBS; direct broadcasting satellite [correct]; TV Sat [correct, Great Britain]; TV Sat
DEF: A satellite designed with sufficient power so that inexpensive earth stations can be used for direct residential reception.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Engins spatiaux; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
satellite de communication directe [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de radiodiffusion directe [correct, masculine noun]; SRD [correct]; SRD; satellite de diffusion directe [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de télédiffusion directe [correct, masculine noun]; DBS [masculine noun]; satellite de réception directe [masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite qui émet des signaux unidirectionnels destinés à la réception (individuelle ou communautaire) par le grand public en général à l'aide de petites antennes.
OBS: satellite de radiodiffusion directe; satellite de réception directe : Termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Naves espaciales; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
satélite de difusión directa [masculine noun]