English (Traction (Rail); Mechanical Components)
rubber boot
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Composants mécaniques)
gaine caoutchoutée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gaine caoutchoutée: terme uniformisé par le CN.