English (Postage)
lift the flap for examination of content [correct]; lift flap for inspection [correct]
OBS: Post Office terms.
French (Affranchissement du courrier)
languette d'inspection [correct, feminine noun]; patte d'inspection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inscription figurant sur les enveloppes à l'intention de ceux qui font l'inspection postale de certains envois.
OBS: Termes de la poste canadienne.