English (Civil Engineering; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
fascine [correct]; fascine roll [correct]; faggot [correct]; wattle [correct]; wattling
DEF: A cylindrical bundle of brushwood 1-3 feet (30-90 centimeters) in diameter and 10-20 feet (3-6 meters) long, used as a facing for seawalls on riverbanks, as a foundation mat, as a dam in an estuary, or to protect bridge, dike, and pier foundations from erosion.
French (Génie civil; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
fascine [correct, feminine noun]; fagot [masculine noun]
DEF: Fagot de branchages utilisé pour combler des fossés ou blinder des parois de fouilles ou de terrassements provisoires.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
fajina [feminine noun]