English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: An imaginary conventional surface relative to which the dimensions of the teeth of a gear are defined.
OBS: reference surface: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
surface de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface conventionnelle et imaginaire par rapport à laquelle sont définies les dimensions de la denture d'une roue.
OBS: surface de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.