English (Optics; Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
reference surface [correct]
DEF: Surface on which illuminance is measured or specified.
CONT: A reference surface is a plane of known location and smoothness. It could be the surface of a vise, the surface of a part, of the surface of the machine tool bed. In any of these cases, machinists use it to measure from other points in the working environment.
French (Optique; Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
surface de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface sur laquelle on mesure l'éclairement.