English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reference surface [correct]
DEF: Surface, having the form of a geometrical surface, from which the parameters of surface defects are assessed.
OBS: It passes through the highest peak of the real surface excluding the defects, and is equidistant from the mean surface determined by the least-squares method.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
surface de référence [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface ayant la forme de la surface géométrique, à partir de laquelle on évalue les paramètres des défauts de surface.
OBS: Elle passe par les saillies les plus hautes de la surface réelle, sans tenir compte des défauts, et elle est équidistante de la surface moyenne déterminée par la méthode des moindres carrés.