English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tie rod [correct, officially approved]; steering tie rod [correct]; track rod
DEF: The link between the [pitman arm] and the steering-knuckle arm.
OBS: tie rod: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
biellette de direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: biellette de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).