English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
serrated edge [correct]; indented edge [correct]
DEF: The edge of a coin having toothlike notches like a saw.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
tranche dentelée [correct, feminine noun]; tranche biseautée [correct, feminine noun]; tranche dentée [correct, feminine noun]; tranche en dents de scie [correct, feminine noun]