English (Property Law (civil law))
servitude [correct]
DEF: A charge or burden resting upon one estate for the benefit or advantage of another; a species of incorporeal right derived from the civil law [and] closely corresponding to the "easement" of the common-law, except that "servitude" rather has relation to the burden or the estate burdened, while "easement" refers to the benefit or advantage or the estate to which it accrues.
CONT: A servitude arises either from the natural position of the property, or from the law, or it is established by the act of man.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
servitude [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les divers types de servitude sont décrits à partir de l'article 499 jusqu'à l'article 566 du Code civil du Bas-Canada.
OBS: Le Code civil du Québec, en vigueur depuis le 1er janvier 1994, ne mentionne plus que la servitude (art. 1177).
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
servidumbre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.