English (International Public Law)
international servitude [correct]; servitude [correct]
CONT: International regimes are sometimes compared to so-called servitudes, which is a term used in international law on an analogy with Roman law to mean a charge on premises in favour of the owner of another piece of land. In international law the term refers to permanent restriction on the jurisdiction over a piece of territory in favour of rights conceded to another State. Examples can be seen in the difference between the frontiers which are drawn for political and for customs purposes in various parts of the world.
CONT: An international servitude is positive where the servient State is under obligation to permit the dominant State to exercise certain powers within its (servient State's) territory ...
French (Droit international public)
servitude internationale [correct, feminine noun]; servitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme plus fréquemment employé pour désigner la condition faite à une portion du territoire d'un État mise activement ou passivement à la disposition d'un autre État pour la satisfaction des intérêts de celui-ci.