English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
servitude [correct]
OBS: The common law recognises two types of servitudes namely, easements and profits à prendre. Equity recognises a type of servitude of its own, the restrictive covenant, as well as equitable easements and profits which could arise, for example, where the appropriate formalities for the creation of a common law right had not been complied with. In addition, the doctrine of non-derogation from grant creates rights which, in all important aspects, are servitudes. (Jackson, 1978, p. 2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
service foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Servitude» est générique dans le système juridique de common law : il englobe notamment les «easements» et «profits à prendre». Cependant, dans certains textes anglais de common law, le terme «servitude» anglais est aussi employé dans le sens strict pour désigner la «servitude» du droit civil; ce n'est pas l'emploi visé ici.
OBS: service foncier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).