English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
current collector [correct]
DEF: [Conductive material in a fuel cell] which allows the diffusion of hydrogen and oxygen over both sides of the MEA [Membrane electrode assembly], whilst also filtering out water produced on the catalyst layer surface.
CONT: A bipolar lithium/sulfide battery ... employs disk-shaped voltaic cells assembled into a series-connected stack in which adjacent cells share a common current collector, called the bipolar plate.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
collecteur de courant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième rôle [des plaques bipolaires] est d'être un collecteur de courant. Les électrons produits par l'oxydation de l'hydrogène sortent par l'anode, traversent le support d'anode et ensuite la plaque. Ils quittent ensuite la pile et alimentent le circuit extérieur.