English (Tourism (General))
group independent traveller [correct]; GIT [correct]
CONT: The international market is broadly split into two - the Group market (again split into the Group Independent Traveller (GIT) and Group Tours) and the Free Independent Traveller (FIT) market. Group tour visitors generally stay a shorter period of time - one night is the norm - and most Asian markets have a preference for this type of travel. Accommodation is almost exclusively in mid to top range hotels. The FIT market generally stays a longer period of time, and as these visitors travel independently they utilise a wide range of accommodation and modes of travel. FIT's usually come from the more established western markets however there is a growing trend in this direction from the more mature Asian markets.
CONT: Group Independent Travellers (GIT) are also an important segment in this market, and typically include families travelling with children and/or senior parents. Their trips tend to be focused around the school holidays and include winter sun, cruises, theme parks, and culturally-based holidays.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
groupe de voyageurs indépendants [masculine noun]; voyageur hors groupes organisés [proposal, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Tous nos groupes de voyageurs indépendants proviennent du monde entier et sont agés de 18 à 60 ans. Cela donne une belle couleur à notre aventure avec Québécois, Français, Anglais, Américains, Japonais, Espagnols, Suisses, Finlandais etc... Nous formons des groupes d'environ 6 personnes pour les expéditions et entre 4 et 12 personnes pour les aventures d'une journée ou plus.