English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
telltale [correct]; tell-tale; telltail
DEF: Small length of wool or nylon attached to a sail so that they flutter before the sail would luff.
CONT: As an aid, we tie pieces of wool ... to indicate wind direction ... All the novice has to do is to look at these wool "telltales", point parallel to them, and he has the wind direction.
OBS: telltale: sailing term.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
penon [correct, masculine noun]; pennon [masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de tissu léger servant à déterminer la direction du vent apparent.
CONT: Il est bon, pour faciliter le réglage des voiles, d'y placer quelques penons. [...] brins de laine ou des bandes de tissu [...] qui sont cousus à la voile.
OBS: pennon : terme de voile.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer)
axiómetro [correct, masculine noun]; cataviento [correct, masculine noun]; gallardete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manga de control de dirección e intensidad del viento.