English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
dog vane; wind vane
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau))
pennon [masculine noun]; penon [masculine noun]; faveur [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite girouette ou pièce de tissu dans les hauts du navire pour indiquer la direction du vent.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua))
catavientos [correct, masculine noun]; cataviento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banderín o manga que, expuestos al viento, permiten apreciar su dirección.