English (Outfitting of Ships; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
vane [correct, noun]; fly [correct, noun]; wind indicator [correct]
DEF: A small piece of bunting or a thin piece of sheet metal carried at the truck, free to rotate on a spindle... It indicates the direction of the wind.
OBS: fly, wind indicator: terms also used in sailing.
French (Armement et gréement; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
girouette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil pivotant qui, en tête de mât, indique le vent apparent.
OBS: girouette : terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Vela y navegación de placer)
veleta [correct, feminine noun]; cataviento [correct, masculine noun]; grimpola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo utilizado para indicar la dirección desde la que sopla el viento.