English (Federal Administration; Emergency Management)
primary department [correct, standardized]; lead department [former designation, correct, standardized]
DEF: A federal government institution with the legislated mandate related to a key element of an emergency.
OBS: Depending on the nature of the emergency, there may be multiple primary departments.
OBS: primary department: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: lead department: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Administration fédérale; Gestion des urgences)
ministère principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ministère directeur [former designation, correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ministère fédéral investi d'un mandat en vertu de la loi lié à un aspect fondamental d'une situation d'urgence.
OBS: Selon la nature de l'urgence, il peut y avoir plusieurs ministères principaux.
OBS: ministère principal : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: ministère directeur : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Administración federal; Gestión de emergencias)
ministerio coordinador [correct, masculine noun]