English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Emergency Management)
coordinating department [correct, standardized]
DEF: The department responsible for engaging relevant federal government institutions in an integrated Government of Canada response to an emergency.
OBS: Public Safety Canada is the federal coordinating department based on the legislated responsibility of the minister of Public Safety under the Emergency Management Act.
OBS: coordinating department: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Gestion des urgences)
ministère coordonnateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ministère responsable de la participation des ministères fédéraux concernés à l'intervention intégrée du gouvernement du Canada en cas d'urgence.
OBS: Sécurité publique Canada est le ministère coordonnateur fédéral compte tenu de la responsabilité du ministre de la Sécurité publique en vertu de la Loi sur la gestion des urgences.
OBS: ministère coordonnateur : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Estructuras de la administración pública; Gestión de emergencias)
Ministerio Coordinador [correct, masculine noun]