English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aeronautical information service [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The provision of information necessary for the safety, regularity and efficiency of domestic and international air navigation.
OBS: aeronautical information service; AIS: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
service d'information aéronautique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fourniture de l'information nécessaire à la sécurité, à la régularité et à l'efficacité de la navigation aérienne intérieure et internationale.
OBS: service d'information aéronautique; AIS : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
servicio de información aeronáutica [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: AIS: acrónimo que proviene del inglés "aeronautical information service".
OBS: servicio de información aeronáutica; AIS: designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).