English (Taxation)
taxation year [correct]; tax year [correct]; assessment year; year of assessment
DEF: The fiscal year in relation to which the amount of tax is being computed.
CONT: All taxpayers must calculate their income and tax by taxation years. Individuals must use the calendar year. Corporations may choose any fiscal year but must report income on the basis selected consistently. No corporate taxation year may be longer than 53 weeks and a change of fiscal year-end may be made only with the approval of the Minister of National Revenue
CONT: ... the 1991 tax year.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 249.
French (Fiscalité)
année d'imposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de référence utilisée par le fisc pour l'imposition d'un contribuable.
CONT: Tous les contribuables doivent calculer leur revenu et leur impôt par année d'imposition. Les particuliers doivent se servir de l'année civile. Les compagnies peuvent choisir n'importe quelle année financière qu'ils devront toujours garder. Aucune année d'imposition d'une compagnie ne peut durer plus de 53 semaines et la date de clôture de l'exercice ne peut être changée qu'avec l'autorisation du ministre du Revenu national.
CONT: [...] l'année d'imposition 1991.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 249.
PHR: Année d'imposition courante.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
año fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; año de imposición [correct, masculine noun]; año impositivo [correct, masculine noun]; año tributario [correct, masculine noun]; año contributivo [correct, masculine noun, Puerto Rico]
DEF: Período de doce meses que sirven de base para calcular el resultado gravable en el impuesto sobre la renta.