English (Hand Tools)
spur [correct]
CONT: Auger bits are screw-shaped tools consisting of six basic parts, the cutter, screw, spur, twist, shank and tang.
OBS: Figure.
French (Outillage à main)
ailette [feminine noun]
CONT: La mèche à bois est un outil en forme de vis qui se compose de six parties principales : l'arête tranchante, la vis de départ, l'ailette, l'hélice, la tige et le tenon.