English (Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Research Equipment; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
wash bottle [correct]; wash-bottle; washing bottle
DEF: A bottle or flask provided with one bent tube passing through the stopper for directing a stream of water on anything to be washed or rinsed and with means for forcing (as by blowing into a second tube passing through the stopper or by squeezing if the bottle is flexible) the water through the tube.
OBS: Figure 2.03.30 in NF-B35-000.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
pissette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient en verre ou en plastique servant à produire un jet liquide et permettant dans le laboratoire le lavage des précipités et des filtres.