English (Papermaking Machines)
edge cutter [correct]; trim shower [correct]; trim squirt [correct]; trim cutter [correct]; edge cutters [standardized]
DEF: Device comprising two jets of water which are adjustable across the paper or board machine and which divide the wet web on the wire lengthwise so that the edges may be removed, generally at the couch. In this way they control the width of the web going forward from the wire part and give it a comparatively clean edge.
OBS: "Edge cutters" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
coupe-bordure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bordeuse [correct, feminine noun]; jets de bordure [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pissette [see observation]
DEF: Dispositif constitué par deux jets d’eau réglables en position dans le sens transversal de la machine à papier ou à carton et qui sectionnent longitudinalement la bande humide.
DEF: Petits jets d’eau sous pression situés de chaque côté de la toile pour découper la feuille humide et obtenir la laize désirée.
CONT: Bordeuses (communément appelées "pissettes").
OBS: Pour "bordeuse" et "pissette", voir l'article 8. 3. 8. 4. 1. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.
OBS: "Coupe-bordure" a été normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.