English (Genetics)
amphiploidy [correct]
CONT: The evolution of Brassica species and those of related genera have taken place at two levels: The first one has taken place at the diploid level, consisting on changes of chromosome numbers in the genomes ... The second one has taken place at the polyploid level, involves amphiploidy, due to hybridization of some of the basic diploid species.
French (Génétique)
amphiploïdie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d’un organisme résultant du doublement chromosomique, après traitement à la colchicine ou par tout autre processus ou technique de polyploïdisation d’un hybride interspécifique et quel que soit le degré de ploïdie des parents.
OBS: S’applique également aux cellules ou tissus ayant cet état.