English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
emergency frequency [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A frequency (for example 121.5 MHz) used for transmitting emergency information.
OBS: emergency frequency: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
fréquence d’urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence(par exemple 121, 5 MHz) utilisée pour transmettre de l'information relative à une urgence.
OBS: fréquence d’urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
frecuencia de emergencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frecuencia de emergencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).