English (Air Transport)
equivalent stall speed; wings-level stall speed
CONT: Landing Reference Speed, VREF. The minimum speed at the 50 foot height in a 30 flap landing configuration. This speed is equal to 1.3 times the equivalent (EAS) stall speed.
French (Transport aérien)
vitesse de décrochage ailes horizontales [feminine noun, officially approved]; EAS [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.