English (Masonry Materials)
pisé [correct]; pisé de terre [correct]; rammed earth [correct]; beaten earth
DEF: A building material consisting of stiff earth or clay rammed in between forms.
CONT: The pisé (pisé de terre or rammed earth) method of construction was introduced into the Tuggeranong region by Eusebio Ponsey, a South American, in 1874. The method was well suited to the south-east Australian climatic conditions and used mud, which was cheap and readily available to early settlers.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
pisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau de construction fabriqué à partir de terre argileuse délayée, à laquelle sont ajoutés des cailloux, de la paille ou d'autres constituants, et mis en place dans des branches servant de coffrage.