English (Analytical Chemistry)
volume percent [correct]; percent by volume
CONT: Concentration scales ... Weight percent is the number of parts of weight of solute per hundred parts of solution (total) ... Gaseous mixtures, being difficult to weigh, are often expressed as volume percent. Thus, air is said to contain 78% Nitrogen by volume. Solutions of liquids in liquids (say, alcohol in water) may also be expressed in volume percent.
French (Chimie analytique)
pourcentage en volume [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage volumique [correct, masculine noun]; % en vol. [masculine noun]; volume % [masculine noun]; volume p. 100 [masculine noun]
CONT: Pourcentage. C'est une façon commode d'exprimer les concentrations. Le pourcentage en masse est le nombre de parts, en masse, de soluté pour cent parts de solution [...] Les mélanges gazeux, étant difficiles à peser, sont exprimés en pourcentage en volume; ainsi, on dit que l'air contient 78 % d'azote en volume. On exprime de la même façon les solutions de liquides dans des liquides (par exemple de l'alcool dans de l'eau).
Spanish (Química analítica)
porcentaje en volumen [masculine noun]